Team

Student Team Structure

Here is the list of teams and their leaders.

  • Photo of Iakov Bobrov

    Iakov Bobrov – Project Leader

  • Photo of Gianni

    Gianni Heung – Electrical Team Leader

    George Robinson – Mechanical Team Leader

  • Photo of Yun Hang Cho

    Yun Hang Cho – Systems Engineer

  • Photo of Alex Hamilton

    Alex Hamilton – Solar Physicist

Student Team

  • Photo of Yun Hang Cho

    Yun Hang Cho

    Dept. of Civil and Structural Engineering, University of Sheffield, UK

  • Photo of Alex Hamilton

    Alex Hamilton

    Dept. of Physics & Astrophysics, University of Hull, UK

  • Photo of Iakov Bobrov

    Iakov Bobrov

    Dept. of Aerospace Engineering, University of Sheffield, UK

  • Photo of Gianni

    Gianni Heung

    University of Hong Kong, China

  • Arthur Cunningham

    Mechanical Team

  • Brandon O’Connell

    Mechanical Team

  • Tom Holford

    Mechanical Team

  • George Robinson

    Mechanical Team

  • Theo Glashier

    Mechanical Team

  • Sagar Shah

    Electrical Team

  • Yadav Dosieah

    Electrical Team

  • Federico Orrego

    Electrical Team

  • Abdulla Omaruddin

    Electrical Team

Academic Advisors

  • Photo of Dr Viktor Fedun

    Dr Viktor Fedun

    Dept. of Automatic Control & Systems Engineering,

    University of Sheffield, UK

  • Photo of Dr Gary Verth

    Dr Gary Verth

    School of Mathematics & Statistics,

    University of Sheffield, UK

  • Photo of Dr Eamon Scullion

    Dr Eamon Scullion

    Dept. of Mathematics, Physics & Electrical Engineering,

    Northumbria University, UK

  • Photo of Dr Sergiy Shelyag

    Dr Sergiy Shelyag

    Dept. of Mathematics, Physics & Electrical Engineering,

    Northumbria University, UK

  • Photo of Dr Dave Jess

    Dr Dave Jess

    Dept. of Mathematics & Physics,

    Queens University Belfast, UK

  • Photo of Dr Sergei Zharkov

    Dr Sergei Zharkov

    Dept. of Physics & Astrophysics,

    University of Hull, UK

  • Photo of Dr George Panoutsos

    Dr George Panoutsos

    Dept. of Automatic Control & Systems Engineering,

    University of Sheffield, UK

  • Photo of Dr James McLaughlin

    Dr James McLaughlin

    Dept. of Mathematics,

    Physics & Electrical Engineering, Northumbria University, UK

  • Photo of Dr Richard Morton

    Dr Richard Morton

    Dept. of Mathematics,

    Physics & Electrical Engineering, Northumbria University, UK

  • Photo of Dr Charles Lord

    Dr Charles Lord

    Dept. of Mechanical Engineering,

    University of Sheffield, UK

  • Photo of Dr Ben Snow

    Dr Ben Snow

    School of Mathematics & Statistics,

    University of Sheffield, UK

Professional Support

  • Mr Mark Wrigley

    Alternative Photonics, UK

  • Photo of Mrs Jaye Taylor

    Mrs Jaye Taylor

    Dept. of Automatic Control & Systems Engineering,
    University of Sheffield, UK

  • Photo of Dr Stuart Wrigley

    Dr Stuart Wrigley

    Dept. of Automatic Control & Systems Engineering,
    University of Sheffield, UK

  • Photo of Dr. Everth Hernandez-Nava

    Dr. Everth Hernandez-Nava

    Department of Materials Science and Engineering,
    University of Sheffield, UK

  • Photo of Dr Guillaume Zoppi

    Dr Guillaume Zoppi

    Department of Mathematics, Physics & Electrical Engineering,
    Northumbria University, UK

  • Ms Megan Hobbs

    Dept. of Automatic Control & Systems Engineering,
    University of Sheffield, UK

Former Team members

    • Christan Hare, Dept. of Electronic & Electical Engineering, University of Sheffield, UK
    • He Tianyou, Dept. of Economics, University of Sheffield, UK
    • Andrew Baker, Dept. of Aerospace Engineering, University of Sheffield, UK
    • Ana-Maria Badilita
    • Joycelyn Fontanilla
    • Fernando Gonzalez
    • Petrica Taras
    • Helena Livesey
    • Mahed Javed
    • Anton Permiakov
    • Richard Cook
    • Rosanna Tilbrook
    • Lauren Rhodes
    • Michael Portnell
    • Daniel Carl Jones
    • Sanziana Chiorescu
    • Eric Cheok
    • Youssef ElAshry
    • James Holden
    • Abhinav Kongari
    • Mate Lukacs
    • Daniel Franklin
    • Gabriel Monteiro
    • Shubham Patil
    • Marwan Taher
    • Eno-obong Ukpong
    • Ioan-Iulian Vizireanu
    • Mohamed Yaqoob
    • Godwin Okojie
    • Dominic Gardner
    • Anwar Aldhafeeri